This Privacy & Cookie Policy (hereinafter the “Privacy & Cookie Policy”) sets out the general terms and conditions under which 

“SITAC EUROPE NV”, with registered office at B-3500 Genk, Melbergstraat 6, with company number 0751.645.872 (Hereafter “Sitac”) processes personal data related to the use of this website (the “website”). By accessing the website you unconditionally accept this Privacy & Cookie Policy. If you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy & Cookie Policy, you must leave the website immediately and stop using our services.

What data will be collected from you?

General

Sitac stores all data relevant in the context of the services and functionalities of the website that are transferred by you via our website or that we receive from you, in any other way. Sitac acts as responsible for the processing of all personal data collected and processed via this website, within the meaning of the Law of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, and the European General Regulation Data protection (AVG) of 24 May 2016 (better known as General data Protection Regulation or 'GDPR').

 

Cookies and Other Web Technologies

Certain personal data is collected by using “cookies”. These are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of your computer or your device. The data stored in such cookies can be sent back to our servers when you next visit the website. The cookies used by Sitac are only intended to facilitate, complete and personalize the use of the website or to provide a service requested by the user of the website.

The website uses cookies for the following general purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: to enable visitors to see the website, to use the various functions on the website and to access the pages that require registration. When the use of these cookies is blocked, some parts of the website will not be able to be used.

Functional Cookies: to allow Sitac to recognize you as a returning visitor and to store and remember any preferences entered during previous visits to the website. In this way the user-friendliness of the website is improved.

Performance Improving Cookies:

  • To collect information about how visitors use the website in order to analyze and improve the use of the website.
  • To help us customize the content, user experience, and advertisements served to you on our websites, our applications and other websites.
  • To measure and investigate the effectiveness of our features, offerings, advertisements and email communications, including by identifying which emails you open and how you respond to them.

Despite the fact that most browsers automatically accept cookies, it is possible to change your browser settings so that cookies are no longer automatically accepted or you are asked for permission each time before accepting the cookies. Please note, if you do not accept cookies, you will not have full access to our services. For more information about cookies and how to delete them, depending on the type of browser you are using, Sitac refers to the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org

Facebook Conversion Tracking and Custom Audiences

This website uses the Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel and the Custom Audience Pixel services of Facebook. This allows us to track the activity on the website of users who visit the website via an advertisement on Facebook. This way we can measure how efficient our advertisements are. The collected data is anonymous. This means that we do not receive data from Facebook from individual users. The data is stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook may associate the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. The Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements outside of Facebook. For this a cookie is placed on your computer.

Click here to manage your advertising preferences on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/

Google Remarketing

This website uses Google's remarketing technology. This technology allows users who have already visited the website and expressed an interest in our products to see targeted advertisements on websites of the Google Partner network. Likewise, ads can also be shown to other people who are similar to the users of this website. Cookies are used for this. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website is transmitted to Google's servers in the United States. If an IP address is sent, only the last three digits are sent. By means of cookies, the behavior of users on the website can be analyzed and then used for targeted product recommendations and advertisements based on the interests of the user.

If you prefer not to see targeted advertisements, you can disable Google cookies for this purpose via this website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Google's policy for the protection of personal data is independent from Sitac. We cannot be held responsible or liable for their policies and procedures. Please read Google's privacy statement before using our website (https://www.google.com/intl/nl/policies/privacy/).

How are your data used?

Sitac takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is and remains relevant for the intended use.

Sitac uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • for registration and to manage your account;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to answer your questions and comments;
  • to measure interest in our products and improve our products, services and website;
  • to notify you of special offers and products or services offered by us or our partners that may be of interest to you;
  • to customize your experience with Sitac, including personalizing the advertisements shown to you;
  • to obtain information from you, including through surveys;
  • to resolve disputes and problems;
  • to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to enforce our terms and conditions

 

Who will your data be shared with?

All personal data that you provide to Sitac remains confidential. These personal data are stored on Sitac's internal database and are not disclosed to third parties. When using the appointment module on the website or in the configurator, your personal data will be passed on to the shop of your choice for further follow-up of your request. Your data can also be used by this shop for marketing e-mails if you have ticked the e-mail opt-in. It is also possible that your personal data will be passed on if we believe this is necessary to comply with the law.

How long will your data be kept?

Sitac only processes the personal data for the purposes for which they are collected and only as long as this is necessary. The fixed retention period for this is seven years. The same goes for the stores with which your data is shared.

How can you consult your data?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is relevant to its intended use and that it is accurate and complete. All your personal data that are processed by Sitac, the purposes of the data processing, as well as the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, can be consulted free of charge and with reasonable time intervals. A request for this should be sent to the address below. In the event of incomplete or incorrect information, you have the right to request, free of charge, the rectification or deletion of such personal data by contacting us at the address below accompanied by proof of your identity. In that case, we will do what is necessary to adjust or delete this personal data as soon as possible. However, some data must be retained by way of archived / backup copies of our files or when required by law.

Your choices regarding the collection and use of your information

As set out above, you have the option not to provide us with personal data, despite the fact that it may be necessary to take advantage of certain applications offered by the Sitac website. You have the right (i) to object at any time for personal or primary reasons against the processing of your personal data; (ii) to oppose the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes free of charge and (iii) to be informed when your personal data are communicated to third parties for direct marketing purposes and to oppose the communication of your personal data to third parties free of charge third parties.

How do we protect your data?

Our goal is to make you feel safe using the website and to keep the personal data we collect secure. To this end, we have implemented significant and adequate technical and physical security procedures to prevent the personal data you have provided to us from being consulted, used or disclosed without proper authorization. For example, only authorized employees can access the personal data and this only for authorized purposes. However, the internet is a global communication medium exposed to threats, viruses and intrusions from others. Therefore, we cannot make any commitment to protect your personal information at all times and under all circumstances.

external links

We point out that if you are connected to other websites anywhere on the website, these websites are not subject to this Privacy & Cookie Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the relevant websites to understand their practices for collecting, using and disclosing your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy & Cookie Policy

Sitac may change or amend this Privacy & Cookie Policy in the future. When we make material changes to this policy, you will be notified via the Sitac website, by email, or other notification. This will also state when these changes will take effect.

You can always find the most recent version of our Privacy & Cookie Policy on the website.

How can you contact us?

You can reach us at the following address:

Sitac Europe NV

Melbergstraat 6 3600 Genk

marketing@recor-group.com

Date: 01/09/2020

en_GBEN